Celebrating excellence
in Eurobodalla.

The Eurobodalla Business Awards
program celebrates excellence
in the Eurobodalla region.

Linking into the annual program of the NSW Business Awards, our awards will recognise success in the areas of business leadership, start ups, innovation, sustainability, customer service, accessibility, export and all round business.

2017 WINNERS

Young Entrepreneur – Isabel Darling of Torchlight Media
Business Leader – Tracy Innes of Onelife Gym
Excellence in Accessibility – The Batemans Bay Soldiers Club
Excellence in Export – Skydive Oz
Excellence in Innovation – Moruya Waterfront Hotel Motel
Excellence in Sustainability – Southlands Fruit and Vegetables
Start Up Superstar – South Tribe
Excellence in Small Business (1-4 employees) – Badgelink
Excellence in Small Business (5-10 employees) – South Coast Electrical Solutions Pty Ltd
Excellence in Small Business (11-19 employees) – Southlands Fruit and Vegetables
Excellence in Small Business (overall) – Surety Property
Excellence in Business (20+ employees) – Katungual Aboriginal Corporation Community and Medical Service
Local Chamber of Commerce Award – Narooma Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Inc

Batemans Bay People’s Choice Award – Perry Street Cinemas
Mogo People’s Choice Award – Juela Mogo
Moruya People’s Choice Award – Moruya Waterfront Hotel Motel
Narooma People’s Choice Award – Katungual Aboriginal Corporation Community and Medical Services
Tilba People’s Choice Award – Tilba Lake Camp

.

Recognising success at a Local, Regional and State level

Winners from the following categories will proceed to the Far South Coast Regional Awards program hosted by the NSW Business Chamber:

  • Young Entrepreneur
  • Business Leader
  • Excellence in Sustainability
  • Excellence in Innovation
  • Excellence in Export
  • Start Up Superstar
  • Excellence in Small Business (overall winner)
  • Excellence in Business
  • Local Chamber of Commerce

 

NSW State Business Awards

If successful at the Far South Coast Regional Awards, entrants will then proceed to the NSW State Business Awards which culminates at the State Gala Awards Dinner in Sydney in November.

The Excellence in Accessibility and the Excellence in Small Business (1-4 employees, 5-10 employees, 11-20 employees) are only local awards. The winners from these categories do not progress to the Regional awards because these categories do not align with the NSW Business Awards.

Key Dates

Entries Open: Monday 22 May 2017

Entries Close: Sunday 2 July at 11:59pm

Judging Period: Monday 3 July – Thursday 20 July 2017

Finalists Announced: Friday 21 July 2017

Gala Dinner Presentation Evening: Saturday 12 August 2017 at the Batemans Bay Soldiers Club